NY 864803 JULY 17, 1991 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:346SM 864803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.3560 Mr. Joseph Strauss BBC International 19 West 34th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pump from China. Dear Mr. Strauss: In your letter dated July 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that your sample, no style name or number, has a faille (fabric) upper and a rubber sole. The shoe is of cement construction with a "stuck-on" molded, one-piece sole/heel. The applicable subheading for the sample will be 6404.19.3560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, in which the upper's external surface is predominately textile materials; in which the outer sole's external surface is predominately rubber or plastics; which is other than "athletic" footwear; which is not designed to be a protection against oil, or cold or inclement weather; which is of the slip-on type; which lacks a foxing-like band; and which is, we assume, 10% or more by weight of rubber and/or plastics. The rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport