NY 864791 JUL 25, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 864791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8415.90.0040 Mr. Robert Noell Cain Customs Brokers Incorporated 421 Texano, P.O. Box 150 Hidalgo, TX 78557 RE: The tariff classification of air conditioning hoses from Mexico. Dear Mr. Noell: In your letter dated June 26, 1991 on behalf of S & H Fabricating and Engineering, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. Submitted samples will be returned as requested. The two air conditioning hoses consist principally of aluminum piping, bent to fit around the auto engine, with steel fittings attached to them. A portion of flexible rubber tubing is permanently attached to one of the hoses. Part of the aluminum tubing is sheathed with plastic or rubber. The hoses are used to convey freon, either liquid or gas, between the compressor, condensor and evaporator in automobile air conditioning systems. The samples have been made up into identifiable parts of automotive air conditioners. The applicable subheading for the air conditioning hoses will be 8415.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of automotive air conditioners. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport