NY 864775 July 16, 1991 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 864775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr. R. Lani Arsenault For My Family Imports 5428 Enid Place Alexandria, Virginia 22312 RE: The tariff classification of Victorian/English Scented Pouch Sachets from Thailand Dear Mr. Arsenault: In your letter dated June 28, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of Victorian/English Scented Pouch Sachets were submitted with your inquiry, and being returned as requested. Sample #1 is a pouch composed of sateen fabric, measuring 5 inches by 4 inches filled with polyester fibers scented with fragrance beads. The sachet is partially covered with lace and decorated with a sateen ribbon closure. The sachet also has a sateen ribbon securely attached to the top which can be used for hanging. Sample #2 is a pouch composed of sateen fabric, measuring 5 inches by 3 1/2 inches filled with polyester fibers scented with fragrance beads. The sachet is partially covered with lace and has two sateen ribbons weaved into the top and bottom of the lace. The sachet also has a sateen ribbon closure. The applicable HTS subheading for Victorian/English Scented Sachets will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classified in subheading 3307.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport