NY 864729 JULY 22, 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104-864729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.89.0080 Wai Ming Lam Great China International Trading Company 13703 Lionel Lane Rockville, MD 20853 RE: The tariff classification of microwave leakage monitor from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Lam: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 23, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The Super Microwave Leakage Monitor (Model 0355-S) is a hand held monitor used to check microwave oven leakage. The unit's screen is divided into a safety green zone and a caution red zone. HTS PROVISION : Other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities. HTS SUBHEADING : 9030.89.0080 RATE OF DUTY : 4.9% ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned to you. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport