NY 864713 JUL 18 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 864713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. W. J. Gonzalez General Manager Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc. 11941 S. Prairie Ave. Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of "Carpenter's-Workman's Apron" from China and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 24, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Customs Leathercraft Mfg., Co., Los Angeles, California. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a bib-type carpenter's apron composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 19 inches long by 20 3/4 inches wide with 12 pockets and two loops, one at each side. The apron is designed to be worn around the neck and tied around the waist. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport