NY 864636 July 15, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 864636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.11.0020 Dr. Robert Ross International Pantyhose, Inc. 460 West 34th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of pantihose for ladies from Israel, Yugoslavia and China. Dear Dr. Ross: In your letter dated June 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted packaged garment is labelled as style 713, "Guaranteed Non-Run", knitted from 97% nylon/3% spandex, 15 denier. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6115.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted panty hose of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem from China or Yugoslavia; and free from Israel, in compliance with the United States - Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985. The garment falls within textile category designation 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement, but products of Yugoslavia or Israel are not. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport