NY 864635 JUL 05 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 864635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. Paul Devine Devott Enterprises 63 Lake Drive East R.R. #2, Box 17 Keswick, Ontario L4P 3E9 RE: The tariff classification of "skis and poles carrying device" from Canada. Dear Mr. Devine: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : Received by this office June 27, 1991. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "skis and poles carring device." It is composed of a web textile strap with woven textile fabric sewn onto each end. The woven textile fabrics are held closed by strips similar to the Velcro Brand loop fastener. It is used by a person to carry skis and poles. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9490, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.9 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport