NY 864615 July 18, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 864615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.1810 Mr. Lee W. Smith Wells Lamont 6640 West Touhy Avenue Chicago, IL 60648-4587 RE: The tariff classification of a coated textile glove from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated June 12, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 917, is a knit cotton glove coated with PVC except for the middle, ring and little finger on the back of the hand and the 1 1/2 inch cuff. The glove is constructed from fabric that has been coated, cut and then sewn into a finished glove. You indicate that the vinyl component is over 50 percent by weight of the coated portion. The applicable subheading for style 917 will be 6116.10.1810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: gloves, mittens or mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport