NY 864611 July 19, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 864611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-Seven Broad Street New York, N Y 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated June 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style No. 17-0110798 (P.O. 45839) is a man's long sleeved sweater which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric containing 7 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit, baseball collar; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; an embroidered logo on the left chest; rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. Style No. 17-0110799 (P.O. 45841) is a man's long sleeved sweater which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric containing 5 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The gar-ment features a hood with a drawstring closure; a full front zippered opening; kangaroo pockets at the waist; an embroidered logo on the left sleeve; rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The hood is constructed from the sweater body fabric with a 100 percent cotton woven fabric shell. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for style numbers 17-0110798 and 17-0110799 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Both style numbers 17-0110798 and 17-0110799 fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport