NY 864602 July 18, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 864602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2940.00.0000 Ms. Liz Thompkins John A. Steer Co. 900 Calcon Hook Rd. Sharon Hill, PA 19079 RE: The tariff classification of Sucralfate Powder from Germany Dear Ms. Thompkins: In your letter dated June 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Giulini Corporation. The applicable HTS subheading for Sucralfate, CAS 54182-58- 0, also known as B-D-fructofuranosyl-a-D-glucopyranoside octakis (hydrogen sulfate), aluminum complex, will be 2940.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty on sucralfate is temporarily suspended under legislation provided for in HTS 9902.31.06. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport