NY 864598 July 15,1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 864598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.1500; 6201.92.2050 Ms. Mary Jo Muoio Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc. 90 West Street New York, N.Y. 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Muoio: In your letter dated June 20, 1991, on behalf of Izod Menswear, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 97302, is a man's jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric which is stated to have a polyurethane coating rendering the garment water resistant. The jacket also has a woven 100% nylon fabric lining quilted to a non-woven 100% polyester fill. The garment features a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure. There is a storm flap with five buttons covering the zipper area. The outer collar and cuffs have adjustable buttoned tab closures. There are two front patch pockets with buttoned flaps at the waist. On each side of the waistband there is a ribbed-knit fabric insert. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.92.1500, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of cotton, water resistant. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.92.2050, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport