NY 864582 July 1, 1991 CLA-2-40:S:N:N3G:221 864582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.93.0000 Mr. Paul Drews Paul Drews Associates, Inc. 103 Jamaica Street Tiburon, CA 94920-1008 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber gasket from India. Dear Mr. Drews: In your letter dated June 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The gasket or flapper seal (Part Number 27207) is composed of EPDM rubber. It functions as a gasket in a toilet assembly in public rest rooms. The applicable subheading for the gasket will be 4016.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other, gaskets, washers and other seals. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4016.93.0000, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport