NY 864530 July 17, 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 864530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9021.19.8000 Mr. Clyde Louis Young Watson Phillips y Cia. Sucs., S.A. de C.V. San Francisco Cuautlalpan 101-103 Naucalpan de Juarez, Estado de Mexico Mexico, C.P. 53370 RE: The tariff classification of bandages and splints from Mexico Dear Mr. Young: In your letter dated June 12, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles to be imported are plaster bandages and splints in varying length, width and setting time. They are made of 100% cotton gauze impregnated with plaster of Paris and other chemicals in minute quantities. These bandages and splints are used to immobilize or provide strong support for injured parts of the body. The applicable subheading for the bandages and splints will be 9021.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances ... other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent. Articles classifiable under subheading 9021.19.8000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for these plaster bandages and splints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport