NY 864516 JUL 22 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104-864516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.10.2000 Mr. Ed Nickel Nissho Iwai American Corporation 100 Galleria Officentre Suite 221 Southfield, MI 48034-4708 RE: The tariff classification of a gas analyzer from Japan. Dear Mr. Nickel: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 20, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The "DIAVAC" gas analyzer is designed to measure gas volume included in aluminum die casting by analyzing the change of vacuum level to be measured after extraction of gases from molten aluminum specimen in the vacuum chamber. HTS PROVISION : Other electrical gas or smoke analysis apparatus HTS SUBHEADING : 9027.10.2000 RATE OF DUTY : 4.9% ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport