NY 864420 July 10, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 864420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Mr. Michael Riley May Merchandising Company 1120 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's cotton knitted tank top, style 4612, from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Riley: In your letter dated June 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This sleevless garment is manufactured from undershirt-type fabric. There is a scoop-neck and there is a scoop-back. A lace insert is pieced across the upper portion of the front, dipping between the cup portions, and including the front portion of the straps, which measure approximately one and one-half inches wide. The armholes and the scoop areas are edged by narrow, rib- knitted capping. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted tank tops of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport