NY 864369 July 2, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:354 864369 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020 Ms. Stephanie Bloom The Glove Source, Inc. 9365 Gerwig Lane Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of a leather glove from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Bloom: In your letter dated June 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 8916, is man's leather dress glove. The shell of the glove is constructed of 100% goat suede. The glove is seamed and contains fourchettes, an elasticized wrist and has three rows of double stitching creating ridges running lengthwise on the back of the hand. The glove is lined. The applicable subheading for the style 8916 will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: other: other: other: men's, lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport