NY 864346 July 11, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 864346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Thailand Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated May 27, 1991, resubmitted on June 19, 1991, on behalf of Franshaw, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number BK-3, is a woman's pullover jacket. The entire upper portion of the jacket including the attached hood and the upper sleeves is composed of a woven 100% rayon fabric. The entire lower portion of the jacket and the lower portion of the sleeves is composed of a stripe design knit 65% polyester/35% cotton jersey fabric. The sleeve cuffs and the waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The jacket has a partial opening at the neck secured by two buttons. There are two front slash pockets at the waist. The hood has a drawcord tightening. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport