NY 864298 July 05, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 864298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0030; 6211.33.0035 Ms. Bonnie DeVane Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. 348 Shipyard Boulevard Hanover Center, Station 1 P.O. Box 5406 Wilmington, N.C. 28403-4155 RE: The tariff classification of a man's track suit from the Philippines Dear Ms. DeVane: In your letter dated June 12, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 7550, is a man's track suit consisting of a jacket and pair of trousers constructed of outershells composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The garments are lined with a knit 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The jacket features contrasting colored fabric inserts. There is a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. Two front slash pockets are located at the waist. The pair of trousers has an elasticized waistband with a drawstring tightening. There are two side seam pockets below the waist. The ankle cuffs are elasticized and feature a zipper opening. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6211.33.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's garments, of man-made fibers, track suits, trousers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.33.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's garments, of man-made fibers, track suits, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport