NY 864257 June 25, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 864257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000 Mr. Joseph F. Strauss BBC International Ltd. 19 West 34th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of plastic bags from Taiwan and China. Dear Mr. Strauss: In your letter dated June 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Polyurethane bags will be imported empty. After importation, the bags will be packaged with shoes. The bags will be used to display the shoes, and serve as a retail packing for transporting the shoes home. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...sacks and bags, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport