NY 864248 June 18, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 864248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050 Mr. Leonard Saul Tawil Associates Inc. 100 Wesley White Drive P.O. Box 67 Carteret, NJ 07008 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's shortall from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Saul: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 11, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style SK 3680, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton, woven shortall. The garment has a high rise front, an elasticized rear waistband, 6 1/2 inch wide fabric inserted at the waistband seam, elasticized leg openings, two bows at the waist, appliques, overlay, embroidery, and capping. Style SK 3680 will be imported in girls' sizes 2T to 4T. HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, bib and brace overalls, other, girls', other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6204.62.2050 RATE OF DUTY : 9.5 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 237 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport