NY 864234 June 21, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 864234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0090 Ms. Laura M. Denny Edison Brothers Stores Inc. 501 N. Broadway P.O. Box 66995 St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated June 10, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style name "FL-ASYJ", is a woman's upper-body garment constructed from 65% polyester, 35% rayon, woven fabric. The garment does not reach the waist. It features long sleeves without cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by three buttons, one fabric-covered and the remaining two concealed; four, non-functional, fabric-covered buttons, on the right-front panel, which are surrounded by a crocheted applique; a mandarin collar; rounded edges on the front panels; a dart tuck on each front panel; and shoulder pads. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport