NY 864223 July 02, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 864223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6204.59.3010 Ms. Laura M. Denny Edison Brothers Stores Inc. 501 N. Broadway P.O. Box 66995 St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and skirt from Macau. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated June 11, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style "Scarlett", consists of a woman's overblouse-style blouse and a pull-on skirt. The blouse is manufactured from 65% rayon, 35% polyester, woven fabric. The skirt is manufactured from two types of woven fabric. The fabric comprising the upper portion is composed of 100% acetate and the fabric comprising the lower portion is composed of 70% rayon and 30% polyester. The upper portion of the skirt is concealed by the blouse. The lower portion of the skirt is contrasting in color to its upper portion and is printed with polka dots. The blouse's collar and pocket edges are made from the same fabric used for the skirt's lower portion. The blouse has short sleeves without cuffs; a button tacked down near the edge of each sleeve; a full frontal opening secured by five buttons; a pointed collar; lapels; two mock "pockets" on the front; a fitted waist without a horizontal seam; and shoulder pads. The skirt has an elasticized waist, and all- around pleats on the lower portion. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.3010, HTS, which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the skirt falls within textile category 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport