NY 864200 JUN 21 1991 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 864200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.4000 Mr. R. Dorf Dorf International Ltd. 20 Vesey Street, Suite 1400 New York, N.Y. 10007 RE: The tariff classification of organizers from China. Dear Mr. Dorf: In your letter dated June 10, on behalf of Design House, Inc. (Teaneck, N.J.), you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. Identified as a tapestry-covered business/personal organizer, it is a 4 x 14 x 19 cm looseleaf book consisting of a metal six-ring binder mechanism, complete with pages, permanently mounted inside a cover that appears to be made essentially of leather and fabric. The pages are mostly blank paper inserts grouped into various sections, each distinguished by lines and captions intended to facilitate particular kinds of written entries. In addition to a daily engagement calendar and a telephone/address directory to be filled in by the user, there are individual sections designated for "things to do," notes, projects, "personal," and expenses. Also mounted in the ring binder are a few plastic items: a small ruler, a zippered pouch and four business card holders. The cover incorporates an inside pocket, a pen loop and a strap/snap closure. The applicable subheading for the above-described tapestry- covered business/personal organizer will be 4820.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles similar to registers, account books, notebooks, receipt books and diaries. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)