NY 864176 June 12, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 864176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.11.0010; 6115.12.0000 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA Import and Export Ltd. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard, Suite 286 Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of girls' tights from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Stein: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 7, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : M. Hidary and Co. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 6531, is a pair of girls', 100 percent nylon, pull-on lace tights. The garment has a fully elasticized waistband, a diamond-shaped gusset at the crotch, and elasticized stirrups. The item will be imported in girls' sizes 2 to 4T, 4 to 6x, and 7 to 14. HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY if of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex 6115.11.0010 17% 659 if of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more 6115.12.0000 17% 659 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport