NY 864170 June 26, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 864170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Marybeth Minigiello Bonaventure Textiles U.S.A. Inc. 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven blouse from Sri Lanka and China. Dear Ms. Minigiello: In your letter dated June 11, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 670398, is a woman's blouse, manufactured from 100% polyester, lightweight, taffeta fabric, which is printed. The garment has long sleeves with single-button cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by a (non heavy-duty type) zipper; two, mock "pockets" on the front; a collar, made from fine, rib-knit fabric; shoulder pads; a 4"- long, mock "placket" on the back, with two buttons, extending downward from the collar seam; and a waistband, made from the same fabric as the collar. Although you state that, "Changes ... have been made to this garment that are not reflected in (the submitted) sample ...," no sample actually incorporating these changes was submitted. Accordingly, this ruling is based on and limited to the physical characteristics of the submitted sample. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of made-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka and China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport