NY 864160 June 26, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 864160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.1010 Mr. Simon Alemazkoor Esprit de Corp. 900 Minnesota Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shortall from Singapore. Dear Mr. Alemazkoor: In your letter dated June 6, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 851306, is a junior woman's-size-medium shortall, constructed from 100% rayon, woven fabric. The garment does not provide the requisite coverage for wear without other outer garments. It features a drapey, short- legged bottom, whose leg separation is apparent; a permanently attached, 9"-high, front bib, with an 8 1/2"-wide, horizontal top edge; and adjustable shoulder straps, which are permanently attached to the front bib and button onto the inside surface of the back part of the waistband. The garment also features a partially elasticized waistband with a tunnel drawstring; two curved pockets on the front, below the waist; and front pleats. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.69.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's bib and brace overalls of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport