NY 863952 JUN 10 1991 CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 863952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.10.0080 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of printed display boards from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article in question is identified as a "Christmas Light- Set Display Board," item #91040. It is designed to be used in retail stores for the purpose of advertising and displaying merchandise. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a rectangular, 2 x 3 foot sheet of heavy, corrugated paperboard, the face of which is covered with paper printed with reproductions of color packaging for various light sets sold in your stores. The printing consists of brand names, product information, prices and pictures. The board has several die- cut holes that will allow actual light sets and control boxes to be mounted for demonstration purposes. The board may be hung using built-in grommets, or it may be set up as a self-standing display by means of fold-out paperboard support bars attached to the back of the unit. It does not incorporate any electrical wiring, and will be imported without light sets. The applicable subheading for the #91040 "Christmas Light- Set Display Board" will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed trade advertising material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport