NY 863928 June 25, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 863928 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Robert J. Mele CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Mele: In your letter dated May 31, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #AH-9101, is a backpack constructed of 100% cotton with a visible polyurethane coating on the exterior surface. It is unlined, and measures approximately 12" x 15 1/2". The item is designed with adjustable textile shoulder straps to be worn on the back. It closes by means of a top textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style #AH-9101, the back pack of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport