NY 863807 Jun 17 1991 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 863807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.71.0020 Mr. Lee Wright Hamilton Beach/Proctor-Silex, Inc. 4421 Waterfront Drive Glen Allen, VA 23060 RE: The tariff classification of electric coffee makers and mugs from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Wright: In your letter dated May 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an electric drip coffee maker. It will be imported from Hong Kong and packed for retail sale with two coffee mugs made in China. This item is considered a set for tariff purposes; its essential character is the coffee maker. The applicable subheading for the set will be 8516.71.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electro-thermic appliances, coffee makers, automatic drip type. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport