NY 863765 JUN 06 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 863765 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2907.19.5000 Ms. Loretta J. Evans Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Drawer "G" Blaine, Washington 98230 RE: The tariff classification of para tertiary butyl phenol from Canada. Dear Ms. Evans: In your letter dated May 23, 1991, and written on behalf of your client, Chatterton Petrochemical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for para tertiary butyl phenol (CAS# 98-54-4) will be 2907.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other phenols. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 2907.19.5000 HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.8 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport