NY 863761 June 18, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 863761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010 Mr. Simon Alemazkoor Esprit de Corp. 900 Minnesota Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven shortall from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Alemazkoor: In your letter dated May 20, 1991, received on May 29, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 768912, is a woman's shortall manufactured from 100% cotton, twill fabric. The garment's coverage, in front, extends from the top of the bust to the vicinity of the midthigh. It does not provide the requisite coverage for wear without another outer garment. The front and back of the shortall are each constructed entirely from two panels sewn together lengthwise. The upper-front portion (as well as the upper-rear portion) consists of a full bib. Measured from the wearer's natural waistline, the portion of the front comprising the bib is approximately 10 1/2" high, and tapers upward, from the sides, to a 10"-wide horizontal top edge. The garment's short-legged bottom and permanently attached shoulder straps, which are attached to the front by snaps, round out its main features. Other features include: pockets inserted on the sides, each secured by three metal buttons; two patch pockets on the back, the left one bearing a sewn-on label with a logo; and a hammer loop extending from the left, side pocket to the left, rear pocket. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton bib and brace overalls. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The shortall falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport