NY 863720 June 19, 1991 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099 Mr. Olav E. Sandnes Scandinavian Laboratories 303 Veterans Boulevard Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of "energy tablets" from Norway Dear Mr. Sandnes: In your letter dated May 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and ingredients lists accompanied your letter. XL-1 Chewable Energy Tablets are white disks, approximately 3/4 inch in diameter, composed of dextrose, maltodextrin, citric acid, sodium citrate, magnesium stearate, and flavor. The tablets are packed in a plastic cylinder holding 15 tablets. The applicable subheading for the XL-1 Chewable Energy Tablets will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included... other...other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on XL-1 Classic, XL-1 Max, XL-1 Classic Premix, and XL-1 Max Premix. Your request for a classification ruling should include complete ingredients breakdowns, by weight. In addition, for both premixes, indicate the type of flavors used, their derivation, and chemical identity. For the XL-1 Max premix, state the identity of the "apple acid" and "thickening agent." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport