NY 863713 June 12, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 863713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Loretta J. Evans Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Drawer "G" Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of a bingo game bag from China. Dear Ms. Evans: In your letter dated May 21, 1991, on behalf of Linus Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a clear plastic "Bingo Game" supply organizer bag designed to carry and/or transport bingo chips, markers etc.. It measures approximately 9 inches in length and 7 inches in width. The item is designed with a round removable plastic tray within the bottom to contain bingo chips etc.. It closes by means of a textile drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for the the bingo drawstring bag of plastic will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport