NY 863571 JUN 20 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 863571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.0080 Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle Hoglund and Moyles, Inc. P.O. Box 66373 O'Hare Int'l. Airport Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of the Lavascreen Automatic Screen Washer from Italy Dear Ms. O'Boyle: In your letter dated May 16, 1991, on behalf of your client, Sias Equipment Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Lavascreen is a complete automatic screen washer for small to medium size screens. These screens appear to be of the type used for silk screening in the printing trades. The unit utilizes a pneumatically powered pump to spray the screen with ink solvent. The spray nozzle travels in a vertical reciprocating motion and the complete process takes approximately three minutes. The applicable subheading for the Lavascreen will be 8424.89.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing, or spraying liquids or powders, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport