NY 863563 June 4, 1991 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.5050 Mr. Michael Dahm Wilson Freight Services, Inc. 560 Delaware Avenue Buffalo, NY 14202 RE: The tariff classification of "Quick Set" from Canada Dear Mr. Dahm: In your letters dated April 22, 1991 and May 14, 1991, on behalf of Redpath Sugars, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your first letter, and an ingredients breakdown was provided with your May letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. "Quick Set" is a granular product composed of 98.6 percent sugar, .7 percent apple pectin, and .7 percent tartaric acid, put up in one-kilogram, retail packages. The product is used by retail consumers to prepare homemade jams and jellies. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...subject to quotas established pursuant to Section 22 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act, as amended...provided for in subheading 9904.60.60. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 2106.90.5050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport