NY 863453 June 5, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 863453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of novelty coin purses from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated May 16, 1991, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Item #PP 94809, called a "Winter Purse Penguin" and Item #PP 94810, called a "Winter Purse Snowman" are novelty coin purses designed to represent a penguin and a snowman. Both items are constructed with a 65% polyester/35% cotton outer surface and are stuffed with traditional stuffing materials. The items measures approximately 5 inches in length and 3 inches width. Each purse contain approximately a 3 inch zipper in the rear which permits access to the interior for the purpose of storing and/or removing items such as coins, bills etc.. A plastic swivel dog leash clasp is attached to the upper portion of each item by means of a textile ribbon designed to be clipped to a belt loop. Your samples are being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for Items #PP 94809 and #PP 94810, the novelty coin purses of textile man-made materials, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport