NY 863434 Jun 10 1991 CLA-2-32:S:N:N1:236 863434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3214.10.0000 Mr. Victor M. Morales Vice President Fermin R. Morales, Inc. 259 Recinto Sur Street Old San Juan, Puerto Rico 00901 RE: The tariff classification of Sealants or Mastics from Mexico. Dear Mr. Morales: In your letter dated May 8, 1991, on behalf of your client, Dow P.R., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports consist of the following products: Size 1. SILICON Sellador Para Uso General (Silicone Sealant/Multi Purpose) 300 ML 2. SILICON 732 Para Alta Temperatura (Silicone Sealant 732, High-Temp) 300 & 700 ML 3. SILICON 732 p/Empaques y Uso Ind. (Silicone Sealant 732, Packaging & Industrial Use) 300 & 700 ML 4. SILICON 732 p/Banos y Cocinas con Anti-Hongo (Silicone Sealant 732, Mildew Resistant, for Baths/Kitchens) 300 & 700 ML 5. SILICON Sellador p/Uso Domestico (Silicone Sealant for Domestic Use) 70 ML 6. ACRYLIC Sellador (Acrylic Sealant)(Packed for Retail) Unknown The applicable subheading for the six sealants or mastics will be 3214.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glaziers' putty, grafting putty, resin cements, caulking compounds and other mastics. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3214.10.0000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport