NY 863357 May 29, 1991 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 863357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of "Pillow Sachet" from China and Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated May 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc. Your request included three products, Pillow Sachet, Fan Sachet, and Heart Sachet, however, samples were unavailable for the Fan Sachet and Heart Sachet. You have withdrawn the ruling request for these two products, Upon receipt of the samples at a future date a ruling request will be made. The Pillow Sachet, item PP 98265, is constructed of a 65 percent polyester/35 percent woven cotton fabric in the shape of a decorative pillow. The Pillow Sachet, measuring approximately 4 1/2 inches in width, possesses a i inch ruffled edge over a 2 inch ruffled edge. A miniature representation of an acorn and two small berries decorate the top portion of the article and a hanging loop is sewn above the acorn and berries. The sachet contains a 1 inch "chromex" tablet which emits a pleasant and fresh scent to clothing stored in closets or dresser drawers. The applicable HTS subheading for the Pillow Sachet will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: other. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport