NY 863271 May 23, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 863271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0080 Ms. Barbara Stringer 3085 Hickory Lane Mason, OH 45040 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Mauritius. Dear Ms. Stringer: In your letter dated May 1, 1991, received on May 13, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a rectangle-shaped piece of lightweight, 100% cotton, woven fabric, which is printed with a palm-tree design and the word, "Mauritius". It is 67" long by 48" wide, has selvedged lengthwise edges, and hemmed width edges. You state that the item is used as a swim suit cover and is called a "Sarong". The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6211.42.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The submitted sample falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mauritius are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport