NY 863184 May 16, 1991 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344 863184 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000 Mrs. Carol A. Garrity Garrett Hewitt International 901 No. Broadway No. White Plains, NY 10603 RE: The tariff classification of a necklace with a perfume bottle pendant, from Taiwan. Dear Mrs. Garrity: In your letter of May 6, 1991, you asked for a tariff classification ruling on a certain necklace with a perfume bottle pendant. The sample sent with your request is a necklace, consisting of a small glass perfume bottle suspended from a textile neck cord. The glass bottle pendant is empty, and it is intended that the customer in the United States will fill it with perfume. The applicable subheading for the perfume bottle necklace will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned to you. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport