NY 863125 MAY 17 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 863125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.5000 Mr. Vincent P. Ursino Vinchem Inc. 354 Main Street, P.O. Box 639 Chatham, NJ 07928 RE: The tariff classification of lincomycin hydrochloride from Brazil Dear Mr. Ursino: In your letter dated April 23, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Lincomycin hydrochloride is an antibiotic drug that will be imported as a single compound in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the lincomycin hydrochloride will be 2941.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Antibiotics, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classified under subheading 2941.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Brazil, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized Systems of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport