NY 863106 May 24 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 863106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010; 6307.90.5020 Mr. James H. Bartee Traffic Manager House of Lloyd, Inc. 11901 Grandview Road Grandview, MO 64030 RE: The tariff classification of the textile "Barrette and Shoestrings" [item #640006] from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bartee: In your letter dated May 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consists of the following: 1. a barrette of textile, made from shoe laces. 2. a pair of polyester shoe laces. For tariff purposes, this item is not a set. The applicable subheading for the textile barrette will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the textile shoe laces will be 6307.90.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles... other: corset lacings, footwear lacings or similar lacings, other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The shoe laces, HTS 6307.90.5020, fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota/visa restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport