NY 863101 June 3, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 863101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900 Mrs. Mary F. Tramontano Import Manager Hoechst Celanese Corporation Route 202-206 North Somerville, New Jersey 08876 RE: The tariff classification of Klebosol 30 V from France. Dear Mrs. Tramontano: In your letter dated February 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter this product is composed of several inorganic chemical compounds and water. It is intended to be used as a wine and fruit juice clarifier. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixture not elsewhere provided for. This subheading is duty free. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport