NY 863088 May 23 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 863088 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Mr. James H. Bartee Traffic Manager House of Lloyd, Inc. 11901 Grandview Road Grandview, MO 64030 RE: The tariff classification of the "Sweet and Sassy Headband" [item #640004] from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bartee: In your letter dated May 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, item #640004, consists of a plastic band totally covered by polyester fabric with an attached bow of the same material. The applicable subheading for the "Sweet and Sassy" textile headband will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport