NY 863087 May 15, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 863087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0010 Ms. Sara Y. Okaya Mast Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 9020 100 Old River Road Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumpsuit from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Okaya: In your letter dated May 3, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number VS592, is a woman's sleeveless, shin-length jumpsuit, manufactured from 100% cotton, printed, woven fabric. Although you describe the garment as a "one-piece Pajama", we do not believe the garment is ordinarily worn for sleeping. The garment provides the requisite coverage for wear without another outer garment. It has a horizontal seam extending completely around the waist, which divides the upper part from the lower part; a partial frontal opening extending below the waist, which is secured by eight buttons; a scoop neckline; two patch pockets, each with a tie closure at the top of the pocket, on the lower front; and cuffed leg openings. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jumpsuit will be 6211.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The jumpsuit falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport