NY 863075 June 13, 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 863075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.2500 Ms. Maureen Shoule J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of fibrillated, twisted polypropylene rope from Portugal. Dear Ms. Shoule: In your letter dated May 7, 1991, on behalf of Amalgamated Cordage Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a 100 foot long coil of 1/2 inch diameter, yellow 100% polypropylene rope. No item or style number is indicated on the sample. The cordage is of twisted three-strand construction. We assume that the cordage measures move than 10,000 decitex. In your letter, you described the rope as being made of wide nonfibrillated strip, and you asked us to verify that fact with our laboratory. However, according to our New York Laboratory, the rope is composed of over 65 percent fibrillated polypropylene strip. As requested in your letter, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the rope will be 5607.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics, of polyethylene or polypropylene, other; other, not braided or plaited; other. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem plus 27.6 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport