NY 863068 May 14, 1991 CLA-2-40:S:N:N3G:221 863068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.95.0000 Ms. Lydia Luib Daher America, Inc. 200 Center Street El Segundo, California 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a breather bag from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Luib: In your letter dated April 30, 1991, on behalf of Baxter Healthcare Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The breather bag is composed of natural rubber. It is used in an anesthesia machine, inflating during use. The applicable subheading for the breather bag will be 4016.95.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other inflatable articles. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem Articles classifiable under subheading 4016.95.0000, HTS, which are products of Malaysia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport