NY 863006 May 9, 1991 CLA-2-71:S:N:N3G:344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000 Mrs. Heidi Bakkenson 3023 N. Sarsaparilla Pl. Tucson, AZ 85749 RE: The tariff classification of bracelets from Senegal. Dear Mrs. Bakkenson: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 1, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : (1): Plastic bracelets, made of plastic or bamboo interior wrapped with plastic monofilament and decorated with plastic strip. Cost is $0.25 to $1.00 per bracelet. (2): Beaded bracelets, made of handsewn beadwork over cured leather bands. Cost is $0.60 to $2.00 per bracelet. HTS PROVISION : Imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces. HTS SUBHEADING : 7117.90.5000 RATE OF DUTY : 11% ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Senegal, are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport