NY 862975 May 08, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 862975 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0080 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirtall from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated May 2, 1991, on behalf of your client, Apparel Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number B 894, is a woman's 100% cotton, woven skirtall. The garment's coverage, in front, extends from the top of the bust to approximately three inches above the knees. It does not provide the requisite coverage for wear without another outer garment. The garment has a skirt bottom, permanently attached front and rear bibs, and adjustable shoulder straps. The straps are permanently attached to the rear bib and join to the two metal buttons on the front bib by means of metal clasps. The garment also has a patch pocket, stitched down the middle, on the front bib; a partial opening on each side, secured by two metal buttons; ten (five pairs) belt loops around the waist; two curved pockets and a coin pocket on the front, below the waist; and a patch pocket on the back, also below the waist. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the skirtall will be 6211.42.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The skirtall falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport