NY 862959 May 16, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 862959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0060 Mr. B.J. Alexander The Hartwell Company P.O. Box 160, Bowman Rd. Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's knitted garment, style MS1425 (prototype), from China or Colombia. Dear Mr. Alexander: In your letter dated April 29, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This long-legged, sleeveless, one-piece garment is manufactured from cotton jersey fabric. There are oversized armhole openings, an oversized V-neck opening, stirrups, and a pleated front. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's knitted garments of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China or Colombia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport